League History

Governor's Cup (Overall Sweepstakes)
Year Winner
2018 Ardrey Kell
2017 Ardrey Kell
2016 Ardrey Kell
2015 Ardrey Kell
2014 Ardrey Kell
2013 Ardrey Kell
2012 Ardrey Kell
2011 Pinecrest
2010 Myers Park
2009 Myers Park
2008 Myers Park
2007 East Chapel Hill
2006 Myers Park
2005 Myers Park
2004 Cary Academy
2003 Myers Park
2002 Myers Park
2001 Seventy-First
2000 North Mecklenburg
1999 Myers Park
1998 Myers Park
1997 Chapel Hill
1996 Chapel Hill
1995 Enloe
1994 Chapel Hill
1993 Seventy-First
1992 Seventy-First
Steven Davis Debate Sweepstakes
Year Winner
2018 Ardrey Kell
2017 Ardrey Kell
2016 Ardrey Kell
2015 Ardrey Kell
2014 Myers Park
2013 Myers Park
2012 Ardrey Kell
2011 Pinecrest
2010 Myers Park
2009 Asheville
2008 Myers Park
2007 East Chapel Hill
Kurt Earnest Speech Sweepstakes
Year Winner
2018 Ardrey Kell
2017 Ardrey Kell
2016 Ardrey Kell
2015 Providence
2014 Ardrey Kell
2013 Ardrey Kell
2012 North Mecklenburg
2011 Marvin Ridge
2010 Marvin Ridge
2009 Myers Park
2008 Myers Park
2007 East Chapel Hill
Randy Shaver Small-Program Sweepstakes
Year Winner
2018 Research Triangle
2017 Cape Fear Academy
2016 Central Cabarrus
2015 Enloe
2014 Providence
2013 Cary Academy
2012 Asheville
2011 Pine Forest
2010 NC School of Science and Math
2009 Seventy-First
2008 Asheville
2007 Durham Academy
Mildred Hussey Coach of the Year
Year Winner
2018 Chris Harrow (Ardrey Kell) and Crawford Leavoy (Durham Academy) [Tie]
2017 Scott Bennett (NW Guilford)
2016 Nicole Jenkins (Providence)
2015 Scott Bennett (Northwest Guilford)
2014 Keith Pittman (Asheville)
2013 J. Patrick Moss (Chase and East Rutherford)
2012 Scott Bennett (Northwest Guilford)
2011 Christ Rocca (North Mecklenburg)
2010 Keith Pittman (Asheville)
2009 Chris Rocca (North Mecklenburg)
2008 Libby Carter (Pinecrest)
2007 Bill Franck (Northwest Guilford)
2006 Keith Pittman (Asheville)
2005 Ron McBride (Jack Britt)
2004 Ron McBride (Jack Britt)
2003 Ron McBride (Jack Britt) and Andrew West (Myers Park)
2002 Steven Davis (Vance)
2001 Noreen Mitchell (Seventy-First)
2000 Noreen Mitchell (Seventy-First)
1999 Todd Richmond (Douglas Byrd)
1998 Michelle Lourcey (Cape Fear)
1997
1996 Andrew West (Myers Park)
1995 Cathy Johnston (Pine Forest)
1994 John Woollen (Enloe)
1993 Ellen Bray (Northeastern)
1992 Kurt Earnest (Seventy-First)
1991 Jackie Foote (South View)
1990 Jackie Foote (South View)
John Woollen TFL Student of the Year
Year Winner
2018 Bhamini Vellanki, Durham Academy
2017 Chloe Dennison, Asheville
2016 Courtney Gilbert (Phillip O Berry)
2015 Brandon Sweeney (Sandhoke)
2014 Jace Lawrence (East Carteret)
2013 Conner Brown (Northwest Guilford)
2012 Bridgete Brainard (Chase)
2011 Michael Griggs (Myers Park)
2010 Alex Boudreau (Asheville)
Virginia Sutherland Circle of Honor (Hall of Fame)
Year Winner
2017 Mary Ellen Lively, 71st
2016 Keith Pittman (Asheville)
2015 Carole Hamilton (Cary Academy)
2014 Libby Carter (Pinecrest)
2013 Andrew West (Myers Park)
2012 None
2011 Catherine Johnston (Pine Forest)
2010 None
2009 None
2008 Kurt Earnest (Seventy-First)
2007 None
2006 Bob Yutzy (McDowell)
2005 Steven Davis (JM Robinson)
1999 Joanna Smith (West Charlotte) and John Woollen (Enloe)
1998 Jackie Foote (South View)
1997 None
1996 Gail Riddle (Douglas Byrd)
1995 None
1994 None
1993 Randy Shaver (TW Andrews)
1992 None
1991 None
1990 Rachael Roberts (High Point Central)
1989 Grady Franklin (Chase)
1988 Sharon Pennell (Watuga)
1987 William Hudson (Ledford)
1986 Virginia Sutherland (Myers Park)
Jackie Foote Award of Excellence in Congressional Debate
Year Winner
2018 Aniketh Dumpala, Providence
2017 Katherine Gan, Enloe
2016 Doug Dubrowski (Ardrey Kell)
2015 Mara Dygert (Asheville)
2014 Brett Heinz (Charlotte Catholic)
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Erich Kessel (Marvin Ridge) and Catherine Bizub (North Mecklenburg) [Tie]
2011 Josh Campbell (Northwest Guilford)
2010 Alex Boudreau (Asheville)
2009 Matt Shuster (Pinecrest)
2008 Amit Rao (East Chapel Hill)
2007 Nick Oschner (Massey Hill)
John Woollen Award of Excellence in Speech and Debate (discontinued)
Year Winner
2010 Josh Zoffer (Durham Academy)
2009 Josh Zoffer (Durham Academy)
Old TFL logo replaced at the TFL tournament in March of 2016
Old TFL Logo